Birnbaum. "While most oils clog pores, squalane is one of the few that may be used even on acne-prone skin." Similarly, Dr. Ciraldo recommends squalane oil for all skin types, even oily skin, noting that it's lightweight and non-greasy, so it's unlikely to clog pores or lead to breakouts.
We do know that squalane is often found as a moisturizing (or emollient) agent within anti-acne creams and lotions. We also know that it is noncomedonal, which means it doesn't cause acne.
They're natural emollients, so they lock moisture into your skin and ease dry patches. Anyone can use either version, but squalene may be heavier, potentially making it helpful for extra-dry or mature skin, while squalane may be better for acne-prone or oily skin.
"One of the most sustainable ways to add squalane to your skincare routine is to look for a 100 percent plant-based oil, then use a few drops daily on your skin," says Turner. Once you find your squalane product of choice, Turner says you can add a few drops to your favorite moisturizer.
“Squalane is really important because it can greatly help reduce spots and acne scars, since it's essentially a composite of your own skin,” says Lee. Our bodies naturally produce squalane into our twenties, explains Lee, but once that production slows, fine lines start appearing.
"If squalene was not hydrogenated, it would oxidize when exposed to air and no longer have its benefits," Dr. Garshick explains. In other words, squalane is a more shelf-stable and effective version of squalene, which is why the former is the version that makes it into our skin-care creams, face serums and oils.
Both are naturally occuring, and present in the human body, but they both do slightly different jobs. While Hyaluronic Acid increases skin's water content, Squalane acts as a barrier, keeping moisture locked in and hydrating at a cellular level.
Since Squalane + Phyto-Retinol Serum does not contain any retinol or retinoids, it does not have the same contraindications as retinol. However, as with any product applied to the skin we recommend checking with your doctor before using while pregnant or breastfeeding.
For that reason, squalane, she says, makes a great base for actives like retinol and niacinamide. "Niacinamide, in particular, is a great pairing, as both help to repair and promote a healthy, happy skin barrier."
Squalene would be found in fresh extra virgin olive oil. Olive oil which is rancid or has unacceptable flavors is deodorized using distillation. The resultant oil is called "Pure" or "Refined" olive oil. Squalene is removed during the refining process and is concentrated in the distillate.
Although oily skin can clog pores and lead to increased acne breakouts, oily skin also has many benefits. Oil helps preserve the skin, and people with oily skin tend to have thicker skin and fewer wrinkles. The key is to strike a balance between having too much oil and maintaining your skin's natural moisture.
Please note that squalene oil can exacerbate fungal acne with an “e” in the middle. However, squalane oil, the version of the oil found in skincare, is good for treating fungal acne. It also restores skin and serves as a UV protectant, making it a great moisturizer.
Squalene is shark liver oil that had been used as one of the most common moisturizers in cosmetics before sourcing began endangering the species and a plant based version became viable for products. Squalane is derived by hydrogenation of squalene.
If you are using squalane oil and a thick occlusive moisturizer definitely apply squalane oil first. Because of the molecular structure of the ingredient, you would want it to penetrate the skin with minimal obstruction. Then add your moisturizer over top, only do this if you have really dry and dehydrated skin.
“Squalane is safe to use and beneficial to all skin types, even the most sensitive skin and those prone to acne,” agrees Dr Meder. “It is also hypoallergenic – there is no known allergy to squalane because of its skin-identical nature."
“Studies suggest you need to use at least 0.25% retinol or 0.025% tretinoin to be effective, so I recommend using a product that specifies the percentage.” When choosing a retinol product, Dr. Rogers says it's best to start with the lowest concentration before moving up. Another thing to consider is your skin type.
One moisturizer worth taking note of is squalane. It mimics your skin's natural oils, making it an excellent emollient. It's also a natural antioxidant and has antitumor properties, protecting your skin from carcinogens.
Retinol works in a few ways. On the skin's outermost layer (epidermis), retinol exfoliates to remove dirt, dead skin cells, and oil from pores. This can help prevent the formation of pimples. It also works by literally getting under your skin, unlike many other acne treatments.
Squalane is the stabilized version of squalene, a lipid that, like ceramides, is a natural part of human sebum. It gives the facial oil a silky feel and acts as another piece that helps complete the skin barrier puzzle.
Yes! You absolutely can use niacinamide and hyaluronic acid together. In fact, this combination can offer a double-whammy of skin hydration as well as a number of other benefits.
Most people won't believe that an oil can be beneficial for fungal acne because trapped moisture can cause it in the first place. However, squalane is an excellent emollient that soothes the skin barrier and won't inflame fungal acne further.
"Squalane is great for softening or smoothing the skin as it may help to support the natural outer barrier of the skin," says Turner. "It is a good option for dry and irritated skin as it has been shown to help calm redness and inflammation. Squalane is non-comedogenic, so it can be used for all skin types.
When to apply emollients
Ideally, this should be done at least 3 or 4 times a day. It's especially important to regularly apply an emollient to your hands and face, as they're exposed to the elements more than any other part of your body.
Squalene is a naturally-occurring, polyunsaturated hydrocarbon that's found in many types of fish oil. Most squalene today is sourced from shark liver oil. In fact, the name “squalene” is based on the Squalidae family of sharks from which squalene was first extracted at the beginning of the 20th century.