“Squalane is safe to use and beneficial to all skin types, even the most sensitive skin and those prone to acne,” agrees Dr Meder. “It is also hypoallergenic – there is no known allergy to squalane because of its skin-identical nature."
"Squalane is great for softening or smoothing the skin as it may help to support the natural outer barrier of the skin," says Turner. "It is a good option for dry and irritated skin as it has been shown to help calm redness and inflammation. Squalane is non-comedogenic, so it can be used for all skin types.
Benefits of Squalane for Skin
"Squalane is non-comedogenic, so it can be used for all skin types. Those with dry, irritated, or sensitive skin will see the most effect from squalane oil, but we can all benefit from this superstar skincare ingredient."
It's also comforting to know that research suggests that squalane is very unlikely to be an irritant, so it's an attractive option for those with sensitive skin. (However, as always, be mindful of the other ingredients in any product that could cause a reaction.)
Squalane serves as a lightweight moisturizer and leaves skin hydrated, supple, and luminous. Because it's so similar to your skin's own oil, it tends to provide just the right amount of moisture without over(or under)doing it.
Is squalane good for eczema? The short answer is yes. Squalane also has anti-inflammatory properties, so it can soothe a variety of inflammatory skin problems.
Dermatologists recommend squalane oil for all skin types. It can even be used by people who have oily skin as it is lightweight and isn't greasy. This means that it's unlikely to clog the skin's pores and won't cause breakouts.
Neossance™ Squalane is reliably supplied, highly pure and sustainably sourced from plant-sugars and yeast fermentation. Derived through biotechnology, it is an emollient that is stable to oxidation, heat and cold temperatures. Neossance™ Squalane is both ECOCert-approved and a USDA Certified 100% Biobased Product.
Squalene would be found in fresh extra virgin olive oil. Olive oil which is rancid or has unacceptable flavors is deodorized using distillation. The resultant oil is called "Pure" or "Refined" olive oil. Squalene is removed during the refining process and is concentrated in the distillate.
Both are naturally occuring, and present in the human body, but they both do slightly different jobs. While Hyaluronic Acid increases skin's water content, Squalane acts as a barrier, keeping moisture locked in and hydrating at a cellular level.
If you are using squalane oil and a thick occlusive moisturizer definitely apply squalane oil first. Because of the molecular structure of the ingredient, you would want it to penetrate the skin with minimal obstruction. Then add your moisturizer over top, only do this if you have really dry and dehydrated skin.
For that reason, squalane, she says, makes a great base for actives like retinol and niacinamide. "Niacinamide, in particular, is a great pairing, as both help to repair and promote a healthy, happy skin barrier."
Since Squalane + Phyto-Retinol Serum does not contain any retinol or retinoids, it does not have the same contraindications as retinol. However, as with any product applied to the skin we recommend checking with your doctor before using while pregnant or breastfeeding.
"If squalene was not hydrogenated, it would oxidize when exposed to air and no longer have its benefits," Dr. Garshick explains. In other words, squalane is a more shelf-stable and effective version of squalene, which is why the former is the version that makes it into our skin-care creams, face serums and oils.
What it is: A lightweight plant-derived solution that supports healthy hydration. Highlighted Ingredients: - Squalane: An exceptional hydrator that can prevent ongoing loss of hydration.
Squalane is derived from squalene. Squalane is the more stable form of this molecule. Squalane was originally obtained from shark livers and sometimes it still is. The fish-friendly alternative is squalane made from olives.
For the skin, Olive Squalane deeply soothes and moisturizes without leaving an oily finish. It helps slow down transepidermal water loss and boosts skin moisture, making the complexion look more radiant and nourished.
Squalene (C30H50) is an unsaturated hydrocarbon found in animals and some plants, and is a precursor of steroids. The IUPAC name of squalene is 2,6,10,15,19,23-hexamethyl-2,6,10,14,18,22-tetracosahexaene (MW = 410.7).
Over time, using squalane in skincare can reduce scars, reverse UV damage, lighten freckles and erase skin pigmentation, all while fighting free radicals. 3 On some people it can even be used as a spot treatment.
Can squalane play a role in actively fighting acne? It isn't clear. But it's presence in acne moisturizers is unlikely to worsen your condition and its noncomedogenic properties mean it could be safe sensitive skin.
Can I use 100% Plant-Derived Squalane? Squalane is compatible with most skin types because it occurs naturally in healthy skin. It is fast-absorbing and lightweight, making it a great choice for acne-prone or oily skin.
Please note that squalene oil can exacerbate fungal acne with an “e” in the middle. However, squalane oil, the version of the oil found in skincare, is good for treating fungal acne. It also restores skin and serves as a UV protectant, making it a great moisturizer.
Snail Mucin is high in hyaluronic acid, which boosts the natural moisture in the skin and prevents aging as well. Snail Mucin is also known to boost elastin and collagen production, making it perfect for people with skin damage (i.e post acne skin, eczema, wrinkles, sun exposure, etc).
It can reduce redness from eczema by strengthening your skin's natural barrier. Apply niacinamide cream first, then put on cosmetics.